Wednesday, February 6, 2013

Thailand: Visa Information - What Works and What Not


Visa Information for Visitors to Thailand

Remember that the rules can change so please check back often especially before travel.


1. Tourist Visa Exemption (Aka: Visa Waiver Stamp)
If you are eligible, you can enter Thailand for 30 days without a visa by receive a visa waiver stamp on arrival. No forms or payment is needed. All you have to do is fill out the usual Arrival/Departure card that you are given on the plane.

Notes: 1) Tourist Visa Exemptions *may* be extended only ONE time for a period of no more than 7 days upon formal application including application extension fee at any Immigration Office Bureau; this must be done on or before your current period of stay expires.

       2) Applications for extensions are at sole discretion of the Immigration Bureau personnel. Yyou may be asked for documents as to support your application.

       3) The application fee is nonrefundable in the case of refusal.

        Click here to see which nationalities are eligible for a 30 day visa waiver stamp.

2. Visa on Arrival
Some nationalities can are eligible for Visa on Arrival system. If you are, you will need to pay fee and fill out a form before reaching immigration. There are clear signs in the airport showing you where to go to complete the form.
    
       Click here to see which nationalities are eligible for a Visa on Arrival.

3. Tourist VisaIf you are not eligible for either of the above, or in the case of you wishing to stay in Thailand longer than 30 days, you can apply to your local Thai Embassy or consulate for a tourist visa. This type of visa is normally valid for 60 days. You will have to complete an application form with photographs, and pay application fee in advance.

However, apart from what's on the rules and regulations available, there are times, in some circumstances, where you need to apply or extend your visa in Thailand and things somehow does not go your way. Be it the absence of documents, the photographs are somewhat not according to the requirements, or the staff at the office tending to you just don't seems to let things go so easily they keep you going back to the office time and time again for no obvious reasons, you might want to stop struggling for a minute, remind yourself that you are in a super flexible country, where everything and anything can get done as long as you know how and who you should approach, and do the following;
  1.  In the immigration office, look around and scan through. Judging from the faces, try to find someone who appears reasonable and willing to talk, walk up to the person and ask direct questions concerning your application. At the end of the questions, you should add, "what do I have to do, or who do I need to go to to get this done?".
  2.  Wait for the answer. If the staff is still playing 'hard to get', keep pressing on, "Really.. what do I need to do? I really need to get it done."
  3. At this point, if you show your sincerity enough, the staff might be able to give you directions as in, who you should meet, what you should do, or how much is required to get the result you want.
There is no telling how far can this process go. I have gone through this and know a bit of a trick out there. If you want to know more about the topic, feel free to leave me a message (or go to 'contact page'), I'll be happy to help make things a bit more straightforward.

Have fun in The Land of Smile!

Reactions:

1 comments:

A friend of mine proposed that we go to Thailand for our next vacation, thanks for the info.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...